Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Blowing Rock's History

— Blowing Rock History Walk —

Inscription. Discover Blowing Rock's rich and colorful past as you follow the History Walk down Laurel Lane through Broyhill Park and back. On your journey, you will learn about some of the people, places and events that have made our village the “Crown of the Blue Ridge”. As you travel back in time, try to imagine the adventures, hardships, and opportunities of those who came before you.

For over 150 years, people have been attracted here by the majestic, layered mountains of North Carolina with their plentiful forests, clear, rushing streams, clean cool air, and rhododendron blooms. Although the trip up to Blowing Rock used to be harsh, travelers were rewarded with endless vistas. High above the clouds overlooking the John's River Gorge and the Yadkin Valley, Blowing Rock affords some of the most inspiring views of the Blue Ridge Mountains. Perhaps you are here for many of the same reasons.

This enjoyable and handicap accessible, short walk will take you through lovely Broyhill Park (one block away), around the Lake, and back to Main Street. There is plenty of seating, so relax, maybe have a picnic, and enjoy the beauty of the peaceful lake while reading about our rich and colorful history.

Caption: Visit All 20 History Stations

Erected by Blowing
Rock Historical Society • Blowing Rock Village Foundation • Town of Blowing Rock.

skills at Mayview Manor? Or that a tiny version of Tweetsie Railroad (the Tweetsie Junior) used to circle around Mayview Lake and could carry children and adults? Delve into these stories and more with the History Walk and its paired online backstories. (Blowing Rock Historical Society) (Submitted on July 23, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)