Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ski Industry

— Blowing Rock History Walk —

Inscription. The winter of 1962 was momentous for our town because we had strange snow. This snow was different from any we had ever seen before. Visionary Bill Thalheimer, the founder of Blowing Rock Ski Lodge (today's Appalachian Ski Mtn.) created machine made snow. With the opening of our first ski area, Blowing Rock was transformed from a popular summer resort into a year-round tourist mecca. Shops, motels, and restaurants, which had previously closed for the winter months, were now presented with a rare commodity – the winter tourist! This new status as a winter sports destination encouraged businesses to operate year-round.

Thalheimer chose Blowing Rock not only for its climate and natural snowfall, but because of its popularity as a summer resort. He knew that the combination of scenic beauty and the allure of a great new sport would draw thousands to Blowing Rock. Thalheimer was involved in every aspect of the project, from designing the slopes to building ski racks, even though he himself had never been on skis!

The two-story Swiss style ski lodge, designed by local builder Lloyd Robbins, could accommodate 500 in the dining room. Thousands learned to ski those first years at the Blowing Rock Ski Lodge.

Caption: Making snow

Erected by Blowing
Rock Historical Society • Blowing Rock Village Foundation • Town of Blowing Rock.

only the second in the whole of North Carolina (Cataloochee Ski Area of Maggie Valley opened just a year prior). (Blowing Rock Historical Society) (Submitted on July 23, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)