Fort Snelling in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hope

Inscription. Bring races together and begin the healing.
—Peter Lengkeek, Tribal Chair, Crow Creek Sioux Tribe; US Marine Corps, 1991-98

Peter Lengkeek, citizen of the Hunkpati Dakota Oyate, has long been an advocate for this people, including remembering and honoring his own ancestor who was hanged in Mankato in 1862. He speaks of hope.

These riders, they come from all over. Canada, Montana, Iowa, South Dakota, North Dakota, Minnesota. There's even a guy here from Austria.

Peter Lengkeek and Mary Herbst at Mankato, December 26, 2009
Courtesy The Free Press, Mankato MN
Lengkeek's ancestor was hanged in Mankato in 1862; Herbst's ancestor was a US Army soldier who stood guard during the hanging.

What we're trying to do here is we're trying to reconcile, unite. Make peace with everyone because that's what it means to be Dakota. To be Dakota means to walk in peace and harmony with every living thing. That is our way.

Riding into Mankato, December 26, 2009
Courtesy The Free Press, Mankato, MN

A journey through December's worst. A journey of hope and resilience.

Each year, horseback riders set out from Lower Brule, South Dakota,
headed to Mankato. Other riders join along the way. Runners gather at Fort Snelling and relay to Mankato.

The groups converge at Reconciliation Park in Mankato on December 26, the anniversary of the day the US military hanged 38 Dakota men in 1862. A few years later, the military executed two Dakota leaders at Fort Snelling. Their legacy is also remembered today.

Peter Lengkeek with his horse, Kota, in Morton, Minnesota, December 24, 2010
Photo from Minnesota Public Radio News.