Genoa in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to Mormon Station State Historic Park

Inscription. What is this place?
Mormon Station State Historic Park is the site of a California Trail trading post. The John Reese party established the post in 1851 as a business venture. Travelers passing through often referred to Reese’s post as “the Mormon Station.” Mormon Station is often considered to be Nevada’s first permanent, non-native settlement. Today, the State of Nevada owns and operates the park.

Things to do and see
This 3.8-acre park tells the story of 100 years of life in Genoa-from 1851, through the early 1950s. Below are some park features to explore during your visit:

Trading Post Museum
Built to a replica of Reese’s original trading station, today this log cabin houses a small museum.

Stockade and Wagon Shed Exhibit
Replica of the original Mormon Station stockade, with an exhibit of larger artifacts.

Wagon Encampment Exhibit
Learn how the California-bound emigrants, who stopped at Mormon Station in the 1850s, lived during their long journey west.

Interpretive Walking Path
This 1/2 -mile accessible path features several exhibits and interpretive signs that tell the story of this land.

1908 Blacksmith Shop
Historic blacksmith shop that houses
educational exhibits about the craft.

The Arribalsaga-Campbell House
Built in 1948 as a family home, today this building houses the park’s ranger station and has been restored to reflect the late 1940s to early 1950s.

Second Panel”
Historic Tools and Gadgets
Sharpening Stone
Sharpening stones were important to keep a farmer’s tools sharp. They would sharpen hoes, axes, and whatever else they needed. This was used to sharpen sickles on Walt Juchzter’s family ranch in Genoa for years.

Fire Hose Cart
Early fire hose carts were hand drawn, because horses could be easily spooked by flame.

Gristmill Stone
Gristmills were needed to grind wheat into flour. This was Genoa’s first gristmill stone built by Mr. Knott for John Reese in 1854. The gristmill stones were operated by water in Genoa Canyon.

Erected by Nevada State Parks.

"...Mormon Station was built in 1851 as a trading post along the Carson Route of the California Trail, providing much needed supplies to weary travelers crossing the Sierra Nevada Mountains."
(Submitted on July 23, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Wagon Shed Exhibit
4. Gristmill Stone
5. Inside the Stockade
Trading Post Museum on the left and Wagon Shed Exhibit on the right.
6. Log Hauler
Log Haulers were used to transport felled trees and lumber in the 1800s. This hauler is far smaller than ones that were utilized by lumber companies operating in the Tahoe Basin. It was found here in Carson Valley.
7. V-Flume
Genoa resident J.W. Haines is generally credited as the inventor of the V-shaped flume. Haines first built a log flume just south of Genoa in 1866, and patented the V-flume design on September 20, 1870. Prior to Haines’ design, log flumes were commonly u-shaped and prone to lumber jams and overflows, making them inefficient. Haines’ design solved the problem of jams and overflows; if lumber got caught in the V-flume, water would simply back up, elevate the wood, and release it to continue on.
8. Mormon Station Historic State Monument