Warren in Jo Daviess County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Warren Civil War Cannon

Inscription. This Model 1861 3-inch Ordnance Rifle, Registry No. 829, was produced at the Phoenix Iron Company, Phoenixville, PA. in 1864.

It is made of welded wrought iron and has a rifled barrel weighing 816 lbs. It had a range of 1850 yards at a 5° elevation.

The "Rifle" was purchased in 1868 by the Warren Village Board, which then consisted of President Alexander Burnett, Vice-President L. H. Clark, Secretary Charles Cole, and Treasurer A. M. Jones, for $200.00 from the Arsenal in St. Louis.

By 1876 the carriage had deteriorated and the barrel was placed on a cement pedestal in the Library Park where it remained until the 1960 Jo Daviess County Fair Centennial when it was then placed on a carriage for use in the Centennial Civil War Pageant. Following the Pageant a cement slab was poured in front of the old Fire House for display of the "Rifle" and carriage. In 1974 the Village had Joe Fuchs repair the carriage. In 1994 it had again deteriorated and Boy Scout Dan Determan undertook the restoration of the gun carriage as a Community Service Project for his Eagle Scout Award.

As of its September 25, 1999 dedication, the "Rifle" remains the property of the Village of Warren.