Charlotte Amalie in St. Thomas, Virgin Islands — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Frederick Lutheran Church Parsonage

23 Kongens Gade

— Circ. 1725 A.D. —

Inscription. Built before 1725, the Frederick Church Parsonage is one of the oldest homes on St. Thomas in continual use since construction. It is situated next to Government House and directly north of Frederick Church and Fort Christian. Its location bears witness to the importance of the church in the colonial social structure.

The original walls of the house, partially exposed in several rooms, are made of bricks and stones brought from Denmark as ballast for the sailing ships. The original slave quarters and vestiges of the original 12 foot kitchen fire place remain.

The plaque erected in 1973 in connection with the 180th anniversary of the construction of the present Frederick Lutheran Church building.

More about this marker. Two markers for the Parsonage, on either side of the white steps.

St. Thomas Historical Trust Lutheran Parsonage 1725 Kongens Gade 23 Kongens Quarter 1999 Historic Preservation Award
Don Toschi (courtesy of Historic American Buildings Survey, Library of Congress), 1958
3. Frederick Lutheran Church Parsonage - west side