Fort Yargo State Park in Winder in Barrow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Will-A-Way Recreation Area

Inscription. Completed in 1971, Will-A-Way Recreational Area was the nation's first comprehensive outdoor recreational facility designed for people with disabilities. Beginning in 1966, the Georgia Department of State Parks met with multiple agencies to develop a recreation area that would eliminate the physical and psychological barriers experienced by people with disabilities. The state selected Fort Yargo State Park as the site for the recreational area due to its proximity to a large percentage of Georgia's population. Created through matching and federal funds, Will-A-Way consisted of a day-use area, group camp, and family cabins. Nearly 20 years before the passage of the Americans with Disabilities Act (1990) requiring equal rights for people with disabilities, Will-A-Way served as a model for states seeking to build more inclusive recreational areas.

Erected 2022 by Georgia Historical Society and Camp Twin Lakes. (Marker Number 7-2.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Winder GA 30680, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Camp Twin Lakes Will-A-Way. (Submitted on July 25, 2023.)
2. Fort Yargo State Park. Georgia State Parks & Historic Sites (Submitted on July 25, 2023.)