Near Hopwood in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dunbar's Camp

"Confusion, Hurry and Conflagration"

Inscription.
Passing by this wayside are the remnants of the Braddock Road, constructed in the late spring of 1755 by men of General Edward Braddock's army of 2,400 British and colonial soldiers marching to capture Fort Duquesne, the French fort at present day Pittsburgh. Discouraged by the slow advance, Braddock left the heavy artillery and wagons behind at a camp established here under the command of Colonel Thomas Dunbar. Marching on with a "flying column" of about 1,400 men, his army was routed by French and Indian forces in the "Battle of the Monongahela" on July 9, 1755-just a few miles from the French fort. General Braddock was mortally wounded and the remnants of his column retreated in haste, arriving here on July 12th.

What happened next remains controversial. Whether the orders were conveyed by Braddock (who died the next day) or by Colonel Dunbar, the camp was broken up and the army retreated to Fort Cumberland. In the words of one British officer: "In the Generals name was orders given to destroy everything-Provisions of all kinds-upwards of 150 Waggons, all Artillery, Stores of every kind and even some of the officers Baggage... . The Confusion, hurry and Conflagration attending all this, Cannot be describ'd."

[Photo Caption]: View of a British camp in 1780. Courtesy Anne S. K. Brown Military Collection,
Brown University.