South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Ahn Family Residence

Inscription.
This house was residence to the wife and five children of Ahn Chang Ho (1878-1938), Korean patriot, educator, social reformer and statesman. Ahn and his wife Helen were the first Koreans to legally immigrate to America as a married couple. They arrived in San Francisco in 1902, moved to Riverside in 1903 and then to Los Angeles in 1914.

While his family remained in Los Angeles, Ahn relocated to Shanghai to serve as a minister in the newly formed Korean Provisional Government following the March 1, 1919 uprising. Mrs. Ahn and her children (Philip, Philson, Susan, Soorah and Ralph) lived in this house from 1937-1946. Their home served as a central gathering place for the early Korean American community (it is estimated that 80% of the community lived within a mile of USC). It was also here that the family learned of Ahn's death in 1938 and Korea's liberation from Japanese colonial rule in 1945.

The house was originally located southwest of campus when USC purchased and incorporated the structure during a period of campus expansion in the 1980s. It was moved to this location in 2004 to house the Korean Studies Institute and given historic status by the city of Los Angeles for its American Foursquare architectural style.

Erected by University of Southern
California. (Marker Number 1059.)

Regarding The Ahn Family Residence. This is Los Angeles
Historic-Cultural Monument No. 1059, designated in 2013.

The Post Office in Koreatown at Harvard and 6th Street was named Dosan Ahn Chang Ho Station. This was the first USPS naming honoring an Asian.

The City of Los Angeles, in the early 1990s, declared the nearby intersection of Jefferson Boulevard and Van Buren Place - across from the Korean National Association and Korean Presbyterian church - to be named "Dosan Ahn Chang Ho Square" in his honor. In 2002, the freeway interchange in downtown Los Angeles where the 10 Freeway and 110 Freeway meet was renamed the Dosan Ahn Chang Ho Memorial Interchange.

His son Philip Ahn is considered the first Korean-American actor in Hollywood and one of the most prolific Asian-American actors of his time, and has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

3. The Ahn Family Residence
4. Sign at Street