Hiawassee in Towns County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Designated Wilderness

— Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests —

Inscription. From where you stand, 12,853 acres of the Brasstown Wilderness stretches all around you. What is wilderness? Why is it special? Wilderness is a type of protection given to the most pristine wildlands where "the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain" -Wilderness Act of 1964. These officially designated wilderness areas represent some of the most geologically and biologically unique places on our planet and are the last remnants of wild landscapes that once stretched from coast to coast.

The United States Forest Service oversees 10 Wilderness Areas in the state of Georgia which account for 116,665 acres and make up approximately 15 percent of the Chattahoochee National Forest. These areas preserve and protect the natural ecosystems and wild areas while providing opportunities for primitive recreation including hiking, fishing, hunting, birding, and wildlife photography. They give us time to reflect and find solitude and solace to offset the busy world around us. Please remember wilderness is a special, wild place where nature dominates and you are the visitor, so please tread lightly.

Wayah Bald, NC 5,342'
Siler Bald, NC 5,200'