Hiawassee in Towns County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Appalachian Trail

— Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forests —

Inscription. Standing before you are the Southern Appalachian Mountains. This mountain range is home to the longest hiking-only footpath in the world, the Appalachian Trail. Its 2,190-mile route traverses 14 states from its southernmost terminus at springer mountain in Georgia to its northernmost terminus at Mount Katahdin in Maine. Established as the first national scenic trail in 1968, the Appalachian Trail has inspired thousands to venture into the wildness of nature.

In Georgia the entire 79 miles of the Appalachian Trail fall within the boundaries of the Chattahoochee National Forest-mostly through designated wilderness area. Standing at 4, 458 feet above sea level, Blood Mondain is well know to hiking enthusiasts as the highest point along the Appalachian Trail in the state. Rising boldly between Slaughter Gap and Neel's Gap, Blood Mountain's massive, weather-rounded top is site to one of the oldest shelters along the trail.

Blood Mtn 4,458'
Slaughter Man 4,338'