Lake Tahoe Nevada State Park near Carson City in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Flume Trail

Inscription. This beautiful trail, with spectacular views of Lake Tahoe's high country, follows the route of an old flume and tunnel system that carried water from Marlette Lake to Virginia City. Originally built in 1877, the tunnel eventually collapsed and the route was abandoned.

The Flume Trail follows the original flume from the dam to the tunnel - a route once traveled by caretakers who rode atop flume boxes on bicycles.

In the early 1980s, the old flume route was choked with fallen trees, boulders, and sections of abandoned aluminum pipe (left from a failed attempt to reopen the tunnel in 1963). But despite the mess, Max Jones, a professional mountain bike racer, saw potential. For two years, Jones worked to clear the trail. By 1987, the route was passable and use increased dramatically.

Spurred by the trail's new popularity, Lake Tahoe Nevada State Park staff joined volunteers in further clearing the route. In 1993, the abandoned pipe was flown out voluntarily by National Guard helicopters. Recycling the old aluminum pipe netted $7,000. The funds were used for trail improvements and education.

Although the Flume Trail has been "tamed," it has lost none of its fun, exhilaration, and the awesome scenery that Max Jones uncovered in the early 1980s.

Erected by
Nevada State Parks.

More about this marker. Inset Image:
Army National Guard partnered with Nevada State Parks to remove the aluminum
pip – a farewell flight for a famous Sikorsky helicopter. Photo courtesy of Nevada State Parks.

1. Tahoe Flume Trail History. Travel Nevada
"Engineers built a diversion dam and constructed a combination of box flume and pressure pipeline to channel water 2,000 ft. down to Washoe Valley. In 1887, more pipelines and flumes were built to tap into Hobart Creek and Marlette Lake, increasing the available water volume to 6.6 million gallons per day."
(Submitted on July 26, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. The Flume Trail. Atlas Obscura
"Under the direction of Hermann Schussler, teams of men and mules completed the system in 1873. A wooden flume carried the water to a 4,000-foot tunnel, then down through the Washoe Valley and up again to Virginia City."