Lake Tahoe Nevada State Park near Carson City in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hiking the Tahoe Rim Dream

Inscription. Glen Hampton, a Forest Service employee and avid backcountry hiker had a dream – an environmentally sensitive trail encircling Lake Tahoe on the ridgetops, offering a challenging hike with breathtaking views of endless mountaintops, lakes, and forests.

Hampton began designing his dream trail as a graduate student and later as a guest instructor at the University of Nevada-Reno. After developing a proposal (The Tahoe Rim trail – a Hiking Adventure) and marketing materials with his students, the dream became a reality. Nevada State Parks, USDA Forest Service, the local community, and outdoor groups lent support throughout the project.

In 1982, The Tahoe Rim Trail Fund board of directors held their first meeting and by September 2001, the 165-mile trail was completed. Today, the Tahoe Rim Trail Association, in cooperation with Lake Tahoe Nevada State Park and the US Forest Service Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit, maintain the trail, oversee its use, and work to assure that it will be protected. The Tahoe Rim Trail recently received national status as a “National Recreation Trail.”

Although the initial work is complete, the trail needs constant maintenance and occasional re-routing. Contact the Tahoe Rim Trail Association if you would like to volunteer and maintain the dream.

The Tahoe Rim Trail
offers something for everyone, from jogging to horseback riding. Mountain biking is allowed on various sections of the trail. The trail segment from Tunnel Creek north to Tahoe Meadow is open to bikes on even days only and the segment from this trailhead north to Hobart Road is closed to bikes due to environmental concerns. For additional information, please refer to the trail map or contact the Tahoe Rim Trail Association.

Dogs are welcome but please remember that this trail passes through sensitive wildlife habitats. Keep your four-legged friends within sight and under voice command at all times.

Erected by Nevada State Parks.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
This trail was made possible through two million dollars in donations and 10,000 volunteers doing 200,000 hours of work. Photo courtesy of Nevada State Parks.
The Tahoe Rim Trail is open year-round, but it is difficult to follow in winter months due to snow. Photo courtesy of Nevada State Parks.