Gammelholm og Nyhavn in Copenhagen in Københavns Kommune, Capital Region, Copenhagen, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Sankt Joseph Søstrene / The Sisters of Saint Joseph

Inscription.
I kælderen bag denne mur oprettedes i 1856 efter religionsfrihedens indførelse det første romersk-katolske kloster siden reformationen Sankt Joseph Søstrene etablerede sig her i tilknytning til Garnisons Kirke og lagde grunden til et omfattende og almennyttigt arbejde i det danske skole- og hospitalsvæsen

(English translation:)

In the basement behind this wall, in 1856, after the introduction of religious freedom, the first Roman Catholic monastery since the Reformation was established. The Saint Joseph Sisters established themselves here in connection with the Garrison Church and laid the foundation for extensive and non-profit work in the Danish school and hospital system.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Sankt Annæ Plads 2, Copenhagen, Hovedstaden 1260, Denmark. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the back wall of the Garrison Church burial grounds, and is easily visible both through the fence and from the entrance path onto the church grounds.

Abstract: It is well known that Catholic nuns and sisters played an important
2. Sankt Joseph Søstrene / The Sisters of Saint Joseph Marker - wide view
role in modern society, and that they in many ways paved the way for the entrance of women into professional life within the social sector. Modern research has also pointed out their social achievements as missionaries in the third word. But it is less known that female Catholic congregations also led school, hospitals and other social institutions in Protestant countries in northern Europe. These religious institutes accompanied the reestablishment of the Catholic Church in Scandinavia in the mid-nineteenth century, In my article, I will discuss the Scandinavian missionary activities of one of these institutes, a French congregation named La Congregation des Sœurs de Saint-Joseph from Chambéry in Savoy. The Sisters of St Joseph started their missionary work with a small community in the Danish capital Copenhagen in 1856. Sixty years later there were around eight hundred St Joseph Sisters living in communities spread across the Nordic area. The Chambéry congregation, which developed a broad range of activities within health care and education, was the most successful of the female religious institutes at work in Scandinavia.
(Submitted on July 27, 2023.)

3. Sankt Joseph Søstrene / The Sisters of Saint Joseph Marker - wider view