South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dr. Joseph Medicine Crow

Building Bridges Between Cultures

To advance the love, peace, and unity he sought in the world, Dr. Joseph Medicine Crow enlisted education as his instrument of change. He was a historian, scholar, and ambassador for the Apsdalooke (Crow) tribe, and his seminal work contested worn assumptions and engaged the world deeply in Native American history. His scholarship and storytelling became a revolutionary roadmap that continues to bring people together across difference today. Dr. Medicine Crow earned his master's degree in anthropology from USC in 1939, becoming the first member of the Crow Nation to receive a graduate degree. He subsequently served in World War II, where his acts of bravery earned him the Bronze Star Medal, as well as the title of war chief in the Crow tradition. For decades, Dr. Medicine Crow preserved the history of his people and helped keep their knowledge alive. He taught about the leadership of courageous, compassionate individuals white reminding America of the enduring contributions of Indigenous people. He received an honorary doctorate from USC in 2003, along with a standing ovation - a testament to the warmth and respect with which he is remembered by our community. In additional recognition of his impact, in 2009, he was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President
Barack Obama. He passed away in 2016 at the age of 102. With the naming of the Dr. Joseph Medicine Crow Center for International. and Public Affairs in 2022, USC recognizes an individual who embodies everything we stand for as a university community. As a global crossroads for different cultures, this building brings together all who share Dr. Medicine Crow's inclusive heart, scholarly dedication, and love of learning.

photo captions:
Dr. Joseph Medicine Crow (1913-2016) — USC alumnus, historian, educator, U.S. Army veteran, and war chief of the Crow Nation.

(Clockwise from top left) Joseph and Gloria Medicine Crow were married 61 years; A lifelong teacher and a lifelong Trojan; A brave veteran and Bronze Star recipient; A scholarly dedication to preserving the past; Receiving an honorary doctorate from USC President Steven B. Sample in 2003 (2); Sharing the Crow people's knowledge and traditions; (center) Snapshots from Dr. Medicine Crow's life as a leader, scholar, and storyteller.

Erected 2022 by University of Southern California. (Marker Number 1056.)

Regarding Dr. Joseph Medicine Crow. Originally called the Von Kleinsmid Center, in 2020 it was stripped of its name because of the racist attitudes of the 1920s. The new name was selected in 2022.

In 2013 this building was designated Los Angeles Historic-Cultural
3. Dr. Joseph Medicine Crow
Dr. Joseph Medicine Crow speaks on the importance of unity at the dedication of a "Peace Memorial," near the Battle of the Little Bighorn site in Garryowen, Montana on June 24, 2001 (AP Photo/Beck Bohrer).
Monument No. 1056.

The marker is at the base of the tower.