Prairie du Rocher in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Conner-Hauck House

Inscription. Built by Charles Hauck, a well-known horse, mule, and cattle dealer, this home was built in the 1890's, with three barns added to the property in 1899. Mr. Hauck came to Prairie du Rocher to follow his new trade of butchering and opened a meat shop in town. After the Hauck's move out Tom Conner and his family moved in. Tom and his wife Anna, along with their son Meredith, all lived in the house and when they passed, were laid out in the parlor for their wakes. The barns were torn down in the 1930's. The wood that was still in good condition from the barns, was used to build 4 other smaller houses on the property. Of these, the house next door is the only one remaining. The Conner-Hauck house itself remains of residential use to current day.

2. The Conner-Hauck House
3. The Conner-Hauck House