Basamento di un Tempio / Platform of a Temple

Inscription.  Un basamento in opera cementizia, in parte collassato per la presenza di ampie cavità sotterranee, si trova nel largo spiazzo oggi tenuto a giardino, che corrispondeva in antico ad una piazza, forse l'Area Palatina nominata dagli autori antichi. Essa doveva costituire il cuore del Palatino, poiché vi prospettavano entrambi i palazzi imperiali: la facciata della domus Augustana, ma anche la domus Tiberiana. Il basamento appartiene probabilmente ad un tempio, di cui costituisce il podio, ma è incerto a quale divinità potesse essere dedicato.

English:
A concrete platform, partially collapsed due to the presence of large underground cavities, stands in the large open area now used as a garden. In ancient times this was a city square, perhaps the Area Palatina mentioned by ancient authors. This must have been the heart of the Palatine, overlooked by both the imperial palaces: both the façade of the domus Augustana and of the domus Tiberiana. The platform probably belonged to a temple, of which it was the podium, but it is unclear which deity it was dedicated to.

list: Anthropology & Archaeology.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Le Antiche Tecniche Produttive Dell'olio / Ancient Oil Production Techniques (a few steps from this marker); Imperial Palace (within shouting distance of this marker); Neronian Cryptoporticus / Criptoportico Neroniano (within shouting distance of this marker); Ninfeo degli Specchi / Nymphaeum of the Mirrors (within shouting distance of this marker); Domus Flavia. Cd. Larario / Domus Flavia. So-called Larario (within shouting distance of this marker); Domus Flavia, so-called Lararium / Cd. Larario (within shouting distance of this marker); Palatino: Il Giardino dei Farnese / The Palatin Hills: the Farnese Garden (within shouting distance of this marker); Palatino: Il Centro del Potere / The Palatin Hills: the Centre of Power (within shouting distance of this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Roma.

More about
2. The view of the Platform of a Temple Marker from the walkway
this marker.
The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.

Parco Archeologico del Colosseo includes the extraordinary ancient complexes forming part of the central archaeological area, namely Colosseum, Roman Forum and Palatine.
(Submitted on July 30, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)