Cross Village in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cross Village, Michigan

Inscription.
1600s - In the mid 1600s, the Jesuit Fathers established an extensive log mission station first below and then here on the bluff. The Odawa called it Ahnamiwatigoning or Prayer Place by the Cross and the French called this settlement La Croix or Cross Village.

1691 - Fr. Sebastian Rasle wrote that a 100-foot cross, erected by Fr. Jacques Marquette, marked the La Croix settlement for lake travelers.

1740s - After the massacre at Ft. Michilimackinac, the Odawa and Jesuit Fr. DuJauney saved the surviving British here at the La Croix Mission.

1765 - The mission station was abandoned with the recall of the Jesuits.

1833 - Father Frederic Baraga rebuilt the old log mission church. It was burned when a fire swept the village in 1918.

Documents indicate that this is likely the oldest established Christian community in lower Michigan and the community has faithfully replaced the cross as it weathered.

Erected by Cross Village Community Services.