Buena Vista Township in Rushville in Schuyler County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Scripps Family

Inscription. This site was the homestead of the Scripps family – pioneer journalists and philanthropists. John Scripps (1785-1868), a Methodist circuit-rider, settled here in 1831. In 1849 he began publishing the Prairie Telegraph, now the Rushville Times. His nephew, John Locke Scripps (1818-1868), co-founded the Chicago Tribune and wrote the first biography of Abraham Lincoln. A great-nephew, Edward Wyllis Scripps (1854-1926), founded United Press and the first newspaper chain in the United States – Scripps Howard. An older brother, James E. Scripps (1835-1906), founded the Detroit Evening News; and their sister, Ellen Browning Scripps (1836-1932), pioneered the concept of the feature article in journalism.

Erected 1977 by Scripps Park Bicentennial Landscaping Committee • Illinois State Historical Society.

3. The Scripps Homestead
Front view of the house. The marker is by the chimney of the left side of the house.
from The First Published Life of Abraham Lincoln, John Locke Scripps, via Google Books (Public Domain), 1900
4. John Locke Scripps (1818-1866)
His 1860 biography of Lincoln was financed and published by the latter's presidential campaign as a promotional tool.
E.W. Scripps Papers, Ohio University via Wikimedia Commons (Public Domain), 1912
5. Edward Willis "E.W." Scripps (1854-1926)
He and his half-sister Ellen Browning Scripps founded the E.W. Scripps Co. and United Press news services, which later became United Press International.
M.J. Conn from Encyclopedia of American Biography, via Wikimedia Commons (Public Domain)
6. Ellen Browning Scripps (1836-1932)
One of the world's wealthiest women, she gave much of her fortune away to the Scrips Research Institute, Scripps College, and organizations seeking to improve women's education and advance democratic principles.