Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

United States Court House

And Post Office

Inscription.
U.S. Post Office and Court House has been designated a National Historic Landmark. This property possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America. This U.S. District Court House is nationally significant in school desegregation history and the civil rights of Mexican and Mexican-American people in the Southwest. The 1946 decision by Judge Paul J. McCormick in Mendez et al. v. Westminster School District forbade segregation, finding that separate was not equal.

This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior. United States Courthouse and Post Office. 1937.

Erected 2012 by U.S. Department of the Interior.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 312 N Spring St, Los Angeles CA 90012, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding United States Court House. The court house is a Moderne style building that originally served as both a post office and a courthouse. The building was designed by Gilbert Stanley Underwood and Louis A. Simon, and construction was completed in 1940. It formerly housed federal courts but is now used by Los Angeles Superior Court. The post office moved to another site in 1965. It functioned as a court house with judges from the United States District Court for the Central District of California until 2016 when the federal courts moved to the new First Street Courthouse. There is another federal court house in the Roybal Building in Downtown Los Angeles. Designated a National Historic Landmark in 2012, as the site of Gonzalo Mendez et
al v. Westminster School District of Orange County, et al, a major legal case in advancing the civil rights of Mexican-Americans, and a precursor to the landmark Brown v. Board of Education case.

The U.S. Court House has been the venue for a number of notable court cases, beginning in the 1940s with paternity cases against Clark Gable and Charlie Chaplin, and a breach of contract suit filed by Bette Davis against Warner Brothers. The House Un-American Activities Committee met in the building in 1947 to gather information on Hollywood personalities suspected of Communist involvement. In 1973 the federal government case against Daniel Ellsberg for leaking the "Pentagon Papers" was heard in the courthouse.

3. United States Court House Markers
4. United States Court House
5. United States Court House
6. United States Court House
7. United States Court House
Directly on axis with, and complements, Los Angeles City Hall - built in 1928, located across Temple Street to the south.
8. Across the Street
L.A. County Hall of Justice, built in 1925.