Shaker Heights in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Florence E. Allen

Inscription. Florence E. Allen (1884-1966) was nicknamed “first lady of the law” for her many firsts as a woman in the legal profession. After graduating from Western Reserve College for Women, she taught at Laurel School from 1906 to 1909. She then became a crusader for women’s rights, and in 1913 received a law degree from New York University. Allen was appointed as an assistant Cuyahoga County prosecutor in 1919, the first woman in the country to hold such a position. In 1920, she was elected to Cleveland’s Court of Common Pleas, advancing, in 1922, to the Ohio Supreme Court, where she served two terms. In 1934, President Franklin D. Roosevelt appointed Allen to the nation’s second highest tribunal, the United States Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals, where she became its first female member. In 1958, she was elevated to Chief Justice of that body and retired in 1965.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, International Paper Company Foundation, Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 41-18.)

Law EnforcementWomen. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1884.

2. Marker obscured by shrubbery

3. Marker location at the Laurel School
The marker location is shown with the red circle. The marker is nearly impossible to see until you are very close to it.