Poultney in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Chiseled In Stone

Inscription.
About 400 million years ago in this region, layers of sediment, accumulated in ocean waters, were subjected to intense pressure and heat during tectonic and mountain building action causing a metamorphism of minerals collectively known as shale, transforming them into slate, a fine-grained, foliated rock consisting of some of the thinnest sheets on earth.

The natural face of this rock displays the grain, a lasting trace of the original sediment. The seam shows the parallel lines that allow this stone to be easily split.

Slate is anti-bacterial, stain resistant, noncombustible, and unmatched in strength and durability. Quarries yield red, unfading green and dark green, fading green, unfading mottled purple, and unfading gray and black.

Erected 2021 by the Slate Quarry Park Group.

Left marker