Joplin Township in Jasper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Forest Park Cemetery

(4th city-owned cemetery)
Local Landmark

— Historic Joplin —

Inscription.
Forest Park Cemetery is unique among Joplin's municipal cemeteries in that it has a long history of changed ownership and is the most recently acquired of the city's four cemeteries. An early citizen of what would become Joplin donated land to Shoal Creek Baptist Church to establish a church and develop a cemetery. The church split into two factions with the Joplin faction acquiring this land in 1884. Forest Park Cemetery was laid out in 1888. Prior to that time, it was referred to as Old Baptist Cemetery, Turk Cemetery, or Kirk Cemetery. The City of Joplin acquired Forest Park Cemetery in 1988.

1. Forest Park Cemetery. Excerpt:
The cemetery has been in existence since 1884 under private operation and various ownerships; the city acquired the cemetery in 1988. At the north end of the cemetery is an area referred to Old Baptist Cemetery with burials dating back to the early 1870's.
(Submitted on August 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Forest Park Cemetery. Excerpt:
Forest Park Cemetery and Old Baptist Cemetery are now all called Forest Park. The old original cemetery was located next to a Baptist Church which is long gone. The northern 1/3 of this cemetery is the oldest part and it is the part that was the Baptist church cemetery.
(marker is located beside the cemetery office)
The newer part was started in 1918 and is south of Baptist.