Liberty Grove in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Door County Coastal Byway / Northern Door Interior

Welcome to the
Door County Coastal Byway

Discover the true spirit of Door County.
Travel this scenic byway as it loops 66 miles along the Green Bay bluffs and through the dunes and bays of Lake Michigan. Explore lighthouses, nature preserves, and historic communities to discover Door County's unique sense of place.

A Stone-Faced Landscape
The Northern Door Interior

Glaciers scoured the northern Door Peninsula down to its dolomite limestone bedrock.
This highland region never received deep soils like the receding glacier dropped on the southern peninsula. Rivers poured out of the melting ice mass down bedrock of old riverbeds into Lake Michigan. These wide mouths became rich wetlands and coves like Baileys Harbor, North Bay, and Rowleys Bay.

Drumlins are tear-drop shaped hills left by the retreating glacier. Visit the Liberty Grove Drumlin Field north of here, where Hill Road bisects a drumlin east of Old Stage Road.

Limestone on the Landscape
Limestone rocks hold fossils that hint at their origins. This stone is the cemented remains of corals, crinoids, and other creatures from ancient seas. Abandoned lime kilns and stone fences are scattered across Door County.

Limestone fences
mark the boundaries of family farms.
A fossilized coral from the Silurian seas.
Lime kiln at Toft Point, Baileys Harbor

Limestone chunks heated in simple kilns produced "quick lime." This powder was used as mortar to hold stone and brick, and as whitewash to seal barn walls or protect orchard tree trunks.

Farming in Rocky Soils
Thin soil over dolomite bedrock makes farming difficult in this region. However, orchards thrive in the mild and moist lake air that engulfs the peninsula.

Erected by the Federal Highway Administration and the Wisconsin Department of Transportation.

3. Door County Coastal Byway / Northern Door Interior Marker (left), from the north