Fort Snelling in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. Peters Agency

Inscription.
In 1820 the US government established an Indian agency near the site of Fort Snelling. Located near where Highways 5 and 55 intersect today, the agency was supervised by a civilian agent. The agent's duties were to manage the region's fur trade and cultivate positive relations with Native American tribes. The agent worked to maintain peace in the region and promoted the government's assimilation policy toward Native Americans.

From 1820 to 1851 the St. Peters Agency was a hub of diplomacy between the US government and sovereign Native American tribes, who frequently met with the agent to discuss political and economic issues. The agency complex included a council house for meetings, residences for agency employees and visitors, and trade shops.

After the 1851 Treaties of Traverse des Sioux and Mendota, the St. Peters Agency was replaced by the Upper (Yellow Medicine) and Lower (Redwood) Sioux Agencies located on the newly established Dakota reservation. By 1853 most of the Dakota who lived near the St. Peters Agency moved to the reservation, and the agency was closed.

[Caption:]
St. Peters Agency seal used by Lawrence Taliaferro, 1820-39.

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

topic lists: Government & PoliticsIndustry & CommerceNative AmericansPeace. A significant historical year for this entry is 1820.

2. St. Peters Agency Marker at Historic Fort Snelling