Domus Flavia. Ninfeo Ellittico / Domus Flavia. Elliptical Nymphaeum

Inscription.  Ai lati del triclinio e in comunicazione con esso si trovavano due cortili porticati simmetrici, caratterizzati da un lato curvo. Uno dei due giace oggi sotto il Museo Palatino, mentre dell'altro, meglio conservato, restano le fondazioni del colonnato, alcuni frammenti delle colonne in marmo giallo e buona parte del muro esterno in cui si aprono porte e nicchie per statue. Il centro del cortile era occupato da una fontana di forma ellittica, tutta rivestita in marmo bianco, con diversi bacini posti a tre livelli di altezza e riempiti a cascata dall'acqua.

English:
At the sides of the triclinium and communicating with it were two symmetrical porticced courtyards with one curved side. One of the two now lies underneath the Palatine Museum while the other is better preserved: the foundations of the colonnade, some fragments of its yellow marble columns and much of the outer wall with doors and niches for statues have survived. In the centre of the courtyard was an eliptical fountain, entirely covered in white marble, with several basins at three different heights filled by cascades of water.

More about
2. The Domus Flavia. Elliptical Nymphaeum Marker is the right marker of the two markers
this marker.
The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.