Spring Lake Township in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Smith Bayou / Hezekiah Smith

Michigan Registered Local Historic Site No. 2340.
Inscription. Hezekiah (1816-1896) and Lucinda (1824-1884) Smith were free African Americans who moved from Ohio to Michigan and settled near Ferrysburg in the 1840s. Hezekiah worked as blacksmith and eventually became a prominent landowner and farmer in the region. In 1849 he purchased forty acres on the shore of Spring Lake. By 1862 he had expanded his farm to 253 acres. He amassed 503 acres over his lifetime. Here he grew cereal crops and more than twenty acres of apple and peach trees. The fruit he produced received several premium awards at the county fair, and the State Board of Agriculture cited his orchard as “one of the finest” and among the oldest around Spring Lake. The State Horticultural Society also praised the quality of his trees. While the Smiths lived here, this arm of Spring Lake became known as Smith Bayou.

By 1880 nineteen African American families lived in Grand Haven, Spring Lake, and Ferrysburg. Hezekiah Smith was a leader of this community from the 1860s to the 1890s, as well as president of an association of African Americans who lived in Muskegon and Ottawa Counties. In October 1860 they elected Hezekiah to represent them in Battle Creek at the Colored People’s Convention held to “advance the condition” of African Americans. The Grand Haven News reported that Smith pledged
to his constituents “to do all in his power to secure for them the right of suffrage.” Hezekiah represented the community again in 1894 as one of seven delegates to an equal rights convention in Grand Rapids. After his wife Lucinda’s death. Hezekiah re- married twice—first to Helen Hicks in 1884, and then to Sarah Miller in 1894. Sarah inherited his farm.

Erected 2021 by Michigan Historical Commission – Michigan History Center. This marker is the property of the State of Michigan. (Marker Number 2340.)

1. City of Ferrysburg entry for this historical marker. Excerpt:
Along with farming, Hezekiah’s farm was a refuge for freed and escaped slaves traveling through the Underground Railroad on their way to Canada. Hezekiah Smith established himself as a strong, civic leader who representing the residents in both Muskegon and Ottawa Counties as president of the Colored People’s Convention. In 1860, he served as a delegate to the State Convention to fight for the right of suffrage. In 1894, he was a representative to the Equal Rights Convention in Grand Rapids, Michigan.
(Submitted on August 3, 2023.)

2. Farmer who helped escaped slaves to be honored with historical marker in Ottawa County
The West Spring Lake Road bridge over Spring Lake is in the distance.
. 2021 article in MLive.com. Excerpt:
OTTAWA COUNTY, MI – A prominent farmer who helped freed and escaped slaves through the Underground Railroad will be officially recognized with a state historical marker on a bridge that bears his name.

Hezekiah Smith will be honored with the city of Ferrysburg’s first Michigan Historical Marker. A dedication ceremony will be 2 p.m. Friday, Aug. 13, at the north end of Smith’s Bridge.

Ferrysburg Mayor Rebecca Hopp told MLive she completed the research into Smith and application for the marker in July 2020.

The intersection of West Spring Lake Road and Lakeview Street and 168th Avenue is on the left, with Lakeview Steet visible behind the marker. The Spring Lake Road bridge over the lake is behind the photographer.
Listening to a tribute band playing onshore from boats anchored on the lake on a Saturday afternoon in July.