Fisk/Meharry in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. D.B. Todd, Jr.

Inscription. Dr. David B. Todd, Jr. graduated from Meharry Medical College in 1956 at the head of his class. Passionate about healthy hearts, he became the first black cardiovascular surgeon in Nashville and led the team that performed the first open-heart surgery at Meharry's Hubbard Hospital (now Metro General). Sadly, on his way home from work one day in 1980, he suffered a massive coronary and died at the young age of 48. As a tribute to Dr. Todd's service to the community, 18th Ave N, north of Charlotte Ave was renamed Dr. D.B. Todd, Jr. Blvd. A foundation was also created in his name to help provide medical equipment and scholarships for Meharry students.
Photo Source: Metro Health