Rutland in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Stone Legacy

Inscription.
Thousands of immigrants from Ireland, Italy and across Europe helped make this region an epicenter of the marble Industry. Quarries drew workers and artists to Rutland County starting in the late 1700s. By the late 1800s, Vermont Marble Company was one of the world's largest businesses, with 4,000 employees. The company, a cornerstone of the local economy, essentially built Proctor.

Local quarries, including what is now Vermont Quarries, produced stone for iconic buildings and memorials, including the U.S. Supreme Court, Jefferson Memorial, Tomb of the Unknown Soldier, and thousands of grave markers in Arlington National Cemetery. Today, Vermont Quarries' Danby Quarry is the world's largest underground quarry, 1.5 miles deep.

This sculpture is a tribute to the industry, those who built it, and its legacy in Rutland County. Designed by Kellie Pereira and carved by artists Stephen Shaheen, Alessandro Lombardo and Andrea Ingrassi, it is one in a series honoring regional history, planned through collaboration by The Carving Studio and Sculpture Center, Vermont Quarries, MKF Properties and Green Mountain Power. It was funded by MKF Properties and GMP, and donated to the City of Rutland.

Erected 2018 by MKF Properties, Green Mountain Power, and Others.

1. ‘Stone Legacy’ nearly complete (2017). (Submitted on August 3, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Downtown Rutland Sculptures. (Submitted on August 3, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Stone Legacy Sculpture