Tempio di Victoria / Temple of Victoria

Inscription.  Accanto al tempio di Magna Mater gli scavi hanno messo in luce i resti di un secondo basamento identificato con il tempio di Victoria, costruito sulla cima del Palatino nel 294 a.C. Dell'edificio più antico si conservano parte del podio in blocchi di tufo, frammenti di colonne in peperino e alcune terracotta dipinte, tra cui i volti di due statue di divinità che ne decoratano il frontone (al Museo Palatino). L'edificio era posto al culmine della salita proveniente dal Velabro, denominata infatti "clivo della Vittoria". Il tempio fu danneggiato da un incendio nel 111 a.C. e in seguito completamente ricostru.

English:
Next to the temple of Magna Mater, excavations have brought to light the remains of a second platform identified as the temple of Victoria, built on the summit of the Palatine in 294 BC. Part of the podium in tufa blocks belonging to the most ancient building survives, alongside fragments of columns in peperino marble and some painted terracottas, including the faces of two statues of deities which decorated the pediment (now in the Palatine Museum). The building stood
at the top of the road ascending from the Velabrum, known as the clivus Victoriae. The temple was damaged by a fire in 111 BC and was later completely rebuilt.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.

1. Parco Archeologico del Colosseo. Roma Turismo (Submitted on August 3, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Temple of Victory. Wikipedia
The Temple of Victory (Latin: templum Victoriae) is a temple on the Palatine Hill in Rome. It was dedicated to the Roman goddess of Victory.
(Submitted on August 3, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Temple of Victoria Marker is the left marker of the three markers