Rutland in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

The 54th Regiment

Inscription.
The 54th Massachusetts Regiment, the first African-American regiment formed after the Emancipation Proclamation, included dozens of Vermonters, 20 enlisted in Rutland, many born in Rutland County.

The regiment helped debunk military beliefs that African Americans were unsuitable for service. This sculpture is dedicated to the 54th and all African-American men of Vermont who served in the Civil War.

"When victory is won, there will be some black men who can remember that, with silent tongue and clenched teeth, and steady eye and well-poised bayonet, they have helped mankind on to this great consummation," President Lincoin said. "I fear, however, that there will also be some white ones, unable to forget that with malignant heart and deceitful speech, they strove to hinder it."

This sculpture, created by Don Ramey, is one in a series honoring regional history and planned through a collaboration by The Carving Studio and Sculpture Center, Vermont Quarries, MKF Properties and Green Mountain Power. It was funded by Rutland Regional Medical Center, and donated to the City of Rutland.

Erected 2019 by the City of Rutland, Rutland Regional Medical Center, and Others.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Civil.

More about this marker. The marker is on the wall to the immediate right of the sculpture.

1. New Sculpture to Honor Rutland’s Civil War Soldiers (2018). (Submitted on August 3, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. 54th Massachusetts Regiment. (Submitted on August 3, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The 54th Regiment Sculpture