Kilfenora in County Clare, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Kilfenora Cathedral and High Crosses

Ardeaglais agus Ardchrosanna Chill Fhionnúrach

Inscription.
Kilfenora was the diocese of the Kingdom of Corcomroe and was the smallest diocese in medieval Ireland.

Although a monastery was founded here more than 500 years earlier by St Fachtna, Kilfenora only became significant when it was officially recognised as a diocese (a district with its own bishop) in 1152. Because it was a diocese, the church at Kilfenora was called a cathedral. The chancel (the site of the altar at the east end of the church) is now roofless, but an oak roof with small stars painted onto a blue background survived until the last century. It has an exquisitely carved late 12th century east window; two effigies of unknown clerics stand against the east wall.

Six, possibly seven, 12th century High Crosses are known from Kilfenora. The finest is the Doorty Cross, which is beside the west wall of the cathedral; the bishop carved on it may be St Fachtna. The West Cross, in a field to the west of the site, is also finely carved. One of the High Crosses was moved to Killaloe Cathedral in 1821.

Deoise Ríocht Chorca Mrua a bhí gCill Fhionnúrach agus ba í an deoise ba lú in Éirinn sna meánaoiseanna í.

D'ainneoin gur bhunaigh Naomh Fachtna mainistir anseo níos mó ná 500 bliain níos luanithe, ní raibh mórán tráchta ar Chill Fhionnúrach go dtí gur aithníodh
mar deoise (limistéar lena easpag féin) í in 1152. De bhrí gur bhain sí le deoise, tugadh ardeaglais ar Chill Fhionnúrach. Níl aon díon ar an saingeal (áit na haltóra ag ceann thoir na heaglaise) anois ach, go dtí an aois seo caite, bhí díon darach le réalta péinteáilte ar chúlra gorm uirthi. Tá fuinneog dhea-shnoite ón 12ú haois sa bhinn thoir. Tá fíoracha beirt chléireach anaithnid ina seasamh in aghaidh an bhalla thoir.

Tá eolas ar shé nó, b'fhéidir, ar sheacht gcinn d'ardchrosanna as Cill Fhionnúrach. Sa 12ú haois a rinneadh iad. Is í Cros Uí Dhuartaigh atá in aice le balla thoir na hardeaglaise an chros is breátha díobh. D'fhéadfadh sé gurb é Naomh Fachtna an t-easpag atá le feiceáil ar an gcros. Is breá an dealbhadóireacht atá sa Chros Thiar, atá i bpáirc taobh thiar den suíomh, freisin. Bogadh ceann de na hArdchrosanna go hArdeaglais Chill Dalua in 1821.

Kilfenora-from Cill Fhionnúrach (Church of Fionnúir)

Erected by Office of Public Works / Oifig na nOibreacha Poiblí.