Wellington in Sumner County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bronze Field Guns

Inscription.
(1) Type & Model: 6-pdr bronze field gun, M1841 • Foundry: Ames N.P. Ames Co. of Springfield, MA • Year: 1847 • Weight: 886

(2) Type & Model: 6-pdr bronze field gun, M1841 • Foundry: Alger A. & Co. (Clyde Alger & Co.) of Boston, MA • Reg#: 149 • Year: 1857 • Weight: 863

After being used by General Winfield Scott in the Mexican American War (1846-1848), the Ames field gun was being stored in a federal arsenal along with the Alger field gun (produced in 1857) when they were stolen by Confederate sympathizers in March of 1861 in the beginning of the American Civil War. They were used June 3, 1861 at the Battle of Philippi, Virginia, now West Virginia by Confederate forces under the command of Colonel George A. Potterfield. The Battle of Philippi was the "first land battle of the Civil War" or the "first inland battle of the Civil War." In September 1861 the field guns were recaptured by Union forces commanded by General George B. McClellan during the battle of Cheat Mountain September 12-15, 1861 which took place in Pocahontas and Randolph County, Virginia, now West Virginia. The cannons remained in Union service throughout the rest of the American Civil War ending in 1865.

In 1909, the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) James Shields Post 57, Wellington, Kansas, requested from the War Department in
Washington D.C. the loan of a cannon for a memorial. These two bronze cannons or field guns were delivered to Wellington in July 1915.

The field guns were on display in Prairie Lawn Cemetery, at the north and south ends of the GAR Memorial Circle, from 1915 to 1961. They were then placed on either side of the entrance to City Hall which at that time stood on this very site.

Erected 2016 by Wellington Community Foundation; Sumner County Historical and Genealogical Society; Wellington Area Chamber of Commerce/CVB; and area citizens.

(looking north along North Washington Avenue • Wellington Memorial Auditorium in background)

3. 6-pdr bronze field guns, M1841