Old Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Women in the Wartime Workforce

Inscription. Perhaps nowhere was the impact of women in the workforce more keenly experienced than in the Sacramento area canneries during World War I and World War II. Canning facilities operated at the highest level of production possible. Women dominated the workforce, demonstrating that they could be as productive as a mostly male workforce. Relying on their experience in the canneries, women during World War II fit easily into McClellan Field’s Maintenance Department, where Sacramento’s own “Rosie the Riveter” filled aircraft mechanic positions. In January 1942, 11.4% of McClellan’s total workers were women; by November of that year 40% were women.

More about this marker. The marker is part of the Historical Timeline of Sacramento.
Inset Image: