I colori dell'abitare / The colours of dwelling

Inscription.  Al visitatore moderno, la casa romana appare curiosamente popolata di immagini dipinte, rese con colori brillanti spesso dai toni contrastanti. L'esperienza di un percorso all'interno degli spazi domestici romani necessita della costruzione di uno "sguardo" nuovo, attraverso cui si possa decifrare il senso di tanto colore e di tante rappresentazioni di luoghi e di soggetti, a metà tra realtà e immaginazione. La prima chiave di lettura riguarda l'esistenza di percorsi stabiliti, sia fisici che visivi, in cui la scelta della decorazione sottolineava per chi entrava nelle case la gerarchia degli spazi interni (dalle stanze più pubbliche, agli ambienti più privati). La pittura parietale, inscindibile complemento delle murature che rivestiva, iniziò subito ad imitare ulteriori architetture su uno sfondo chiuso e rivestito da pregiate lastre marmoree, suggerendo nuove spazialità. Ben presto, quello che era contenuto nei quadri (che giunsero come bottino dopo la conquista della Grecia nel II sec. a.C.) invase lo spazio delle intere pareti, dialogando insieme a molti altri motivi elaborati secondo una pratica artigianale capace di innovarsi,
e nel contempo di replicare schemi e costruire repertori "universali" per l'intero mondo romano. L'efficacia della comunicazione del mondo delle immagini era così affidata a pittori spesso anonimi, la cui opera era richiesta dai ricchi proprietari che potevano sfoggiare tra i loro pari grado le decorazioni più alla moda, sancendo così l'appartenenza ad un comune sistema di riferimenti culturali. Spettò allora alla residenza di Ottaviano (in seguito divenuto Augusto), che costituisce il primo vero palazzo sul colle Palatino, di elaborare un nuovo gusto pittorico: le pareti si dilatano in vedute scenografiche con edicole e portici, in cui si inseriscono raffigurazioni ispirate alla religiosità tradizionale, come al mondo esotico dei culti di Iside. Una nuova arte capace di assimilare e rielaborare in un linguaggio originale la pittura delle epoche precedenti, dai grandi quadri dipinti degli artisti greci ai minuti ornati dei tessuti di arredamento.

English:
To the modern visitor, Roman houses appear strangely populated by painted images rendered in bright colours, often in contrasting tones. The experience of walking around Roman domestic spaces thus forces us to find a new "way of seeing", through which to decipher the meaning of these many colours and numerous representations of places and people, somewhere between reality and fantasy. The first key
2. The colours of dwelling Marker is the right marker of the two markers
The markers are located in the underground tunnels of Palatine Hill near the north entrance to the tunnel.
to interpreting them lies in the existence of established pathways, both physical and visual, where the choice of decorations underlined the hierarchy of internal spaces to anyone entering the houses (from the more public rooms to the more private ones). Wall paintings, an essential complement to the masonry that they covered, immediately began to imitate additional architectural forms against a closed background covered in valuable marble panels, suggesting new forms of space. Very soon, the contents of paintings (which reached Rome as booty after the conquest of Greece in the 2nd century BC) invaded the space of entire walls. Here they established a dialogue with numerous other motifs developed by an artisanal tradition that was capable both of innovating and simultaneously of copying models and creating "universal" repertoires for the whole Roman world. The powerful medium of images was thus entrusted to painters who were often anonymous, whose efforts were in demand from the wealthy owners who wished to show off to their peers the most fashionable decorations, thus marking their belonging to a shared system of cultural references. It was the residence of Octavian (later the emperor Augustus), the first true palace on the Palatine hill, which created a new taste in paintings: the walls opened up into theatrical vistas with little shrines and porticoes, framing depictions inspired
3. The view of the markers and the south entrance to the tunnel
by traditional religion and by the exotic world of the cults of Isis. This was a new art that assimilated and recreated the paintings of earlier periods, from the great works of Greek artists to the tiny decorations on textiles used for furnishings, to create an original style.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.