Criptoportico Neroniano / Neronian Cryptoporticus

Inscription.  Il Criptoportico, uno dei monumenti più caratteristici del Palatino, è un corridoio seminterrato lungo 130 metri, illuminato da finestre a "bocca di lupo", che mette in comunicazione il versante sud della Domus Tiberiana con la c.d. casa di Livia. Questo passaggio coperto serviva a collegare i diversi nuclei del Palazzo imperiale in età giulio-claudia. La volta era originariamente coperta da raffinati stucchi bianchi con amorini incorniciati da elementi decorativi, di cui sono conservati alcuni lacerti. Comunemente datato in età neroniana, è da attribuire probabilmente ad un epoca precedente, compresa nella prima metà del I secolo d.C.

English:
The Cryptoporticus is one of the most distinctive monuments of the Palatine. It is an underground corridor, 130 metres in length, illuminated by basement windows. It connects the south side of the Domus Tiberiana to the so-called House of Livia. This covered passageway served to link the different parts of the imperial Palace in the Julio-Claudian period. Originally the vault was covered with fine white stucco, depicting cupids within decorative frames. Only a few
fragments remain. While this stucco decoration has generally been dated to the age of Nero, it probably relates to an earlier period, the first half of the 1st century AD.

2. The Neronian Cryptoporticus Marker near the south entrance to the tunnel

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit. There are two duplicate markers of this marker with one at each end of the tunnel.

3. The view of the Neronian Cryptoporticus Marker and the south entrance to the tunnel
4. Artwork on the ceiling of the tunnel