Middlecreek Township near New Centerville in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Laurel Hill Creek

Laurel Hill Creek Watershed
Kings Covered Bridge gracefully spans Laurel Hill Creek, the Casselman River's largest tributary. As the river drains into Confluence, it provides the third "toe" to the "Turkeyfoot" nickname given to the area by the American Indians who scouted for George Washington on his 1753 diplomatic mission to Pittsburgh to ask the French to leave the Ohio River Valley. Washington's map of the area depicted the shape of a turkey's foot formed by the confluence of Laurel Hill Creek and Casselman River into the Youghiogheny River.

The watershed drains 125 square miles along the eastern side of Laurel Ridge. Its main stem and tributaries are mostly state-designated "High Quality Coldwater Fisheries," with several classified as "Exceptional Value." One of the most pristine watersheds in the region, (because of minimal coal mining and related abandoned mine drainage), Laurel Hill Creek is a popular trout fishing destination in Southwestern Pennsylvania.

Situated in the Laurel Highlands, within the watershed's region you will find: Seven Springs and Hidden Valley Resorts, Forbes State Forest as well as Laurel Hill, Kooser, and Laurel Ridge State Parks. Agriculture and forestry are important local-economy industries as are recreational and heritage tourism.

River Use and
Amenities

The Laurel Hill Creek is a Class I-III Whitewater River that contains potentially life-threatening natural hazards that change with a variety of conditions and hazards not easily recognized. Please be familiar with the American Whitewater Affiliation Safety Code and the appropriate river levels for safe boating; www.americanwhitewater.org, has up-to-date safety and river gauge information. Visitors to the area enjoy fishing, boating, hunting, swimming, geocaching, and the breathtaking scenic views.

Preservation and Safeguard Efforts
Following American Rivers' naming of Laurel Hill Creek as one of America's "10 Most Endangered Rivers" due to extensive water withdrawals, a Critical Area Resource Plan was initiated. Concerned residents, local and state agencies, water suppliers, and businesses are collaborating to ensure sufficient water remains in the watershed for the future.

Enjoy, Respect, and Be Safe
As you enjoy the watershed's resources, please be aware of the risks associated with remote areas, unpredictable flash floods, along with the lack of emergency and communication services. Also, please do not trespass on private lands and carry out all trash.

Erected by The National Road Heritage Corridor, PA Heritage Area Program, PA Department of Conservation and Natural
Laurel Hill Creek is visible on the left.
Resources, Somerset County Tourism Grant Program and the Casselman River Watershed Association (CRWA).