Le Rose del Viridarium / The Roses of the Viridarium

Inscription.  Il Viridarium è frutto delle sistemazioni che Giacomo Boni, Direttore dei Monumenti di Roma, intraprende nel 1917 nel giardino superiore del Colle Palatino con l'intento di far rivivere lo spirito dei giardini imperiali e dei rinascimentali Horti Farnesiani che, in fasi successive, avevano abbellito la sommità dell'antico colle. Grande storico ed archeologo ripropose nel Viridarium Palatinum le piante care agli antichi, Plinio, Teofrasto e Virgilio, definendole "Flora Virgiliana", e un giardino sperimentale che invece accoglieva nuove essenze. L'impianto del giardino è rimasto, nelle sue linee generali, invariato nel tempo fino agli inizi del 1960 quando l'area ospitò una nuova sistemazione a roseto che dialoga tutt'ora virtualmente con il Roseto comunale adagiato, dal 1950, ai piedi del Colle Aventino. Nel 2018 le rose di allora, quasi tutte ormai senescenti, sono state sostituite con un nuovo impianto che ripercorre la storia delle rose: dalle antiche Alba, Damascena e Gallica alle Rose Cinesi, ibridi antichissimi che arrivarono in Europa nel XVIII secolo e diedero vita a una innovazione radicale nel mondo delle rose
introducendo caratteristiche fino all'ora sconosciute come la capacità di rifiorire senza interruzione nell'arco di tutto l'anno; e infine le rose della fine del 1800 a corona intorno la lapide di Giacomo Boni sepolto nel suo Viridarium Palatinum.

"vorrei far ricca la flora palatina; vorrei far sentire l'influenza educativa emanata dall'amoroso rispetto alle piante e di cui mostrano aver gran bisogno taluni visitatori."

G.Boni

English:
The Viridarium is the result of the layout that Giacomo Boni, Director of the Monuments of Rome, gave in 1917 in the upper garden of the Palatine Hill. The purpose was to revive the spirit of the imperial garden and the Renaissance Horti Farnesiani which, in successive phases, and embellished the summit of the ancient hill. A great historian and archaeologist, in the Viridarium Palatinum he presented the plants dear to the ancients, Pliny, Theophrastus and Virgil, terming them the "Virgilian Flora", together with an experimental garden containing new species. The arrangement of the garden remained unchanged in its general lines until the early 1960s, when the area was given a makeover as a rose garden, which still virtually interacts with the municipal Rosery, nestling at the foot of the Aventine Hill since 1950. In 2018 the roses in the garden, almost all of them by now
2. The view of the Roses of the Viridarium Marker in the gardens
growing old, were replaced with a new planting that retraces the history of roses: from the ancient Rosa Alba, Rosa Damascena and Rosa Gallica to Rosa Chinensis, ancient hybrids that arrived in Europe in the 18th century and gave rise to radical innovations by introducing previously unknown features, such as the ability to flower continuously throughout the year. And finally there are late-nineteenth roses century arranged around the headstone of Giacomo Boni, who lies buried in his Viridarium Palatinum.

"I would like to enrich the Palatine flora. I would like to convey the educational influence emanating from loving respect for plants, which some visitors are in great need of."

G.Boni

3. The view of the colosseum from the gardens

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.

1. Parco Archeologico del Colosseo. Roma Turismo (Submitted on August 5, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Giacomo Boni (archaeologist). Wikipedia (Submitted on August 6, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)