Giacomo Boni sul Palatino / Giacomo Boni on the Palatine

Inscription.  Nel 1907 la Direzione del Palatino fu affidata all'archeologo e architetto Giacomo Boni.

Boni nutri per il sito un trasporto singolare: non solo sede di lavoro, ma anche intimo luogo di ricerca e di culto delle proprie passioni. Nelle Uccelliere, trasformate in abitazione da Pietro Rosa all'epoca degli scavi per Napoleone III (1861-70), pose il suo studio privato.

Sul Palatino Boni, accanto alle ricerche di natura archeologica, s'interessò della storia del giardino con studi anche botanici. Fu un profondo conoscitore delle fonti antiche, essenziali per ricostruire la morfologia originaria del Palatino, riuscendo cosi ad elaborare un progetto di recupero in grado di proteggere i ruderi e al contempo di abbellirli con aree verdi.

Egli progettò e in parte realizzò interventi che, a distanza di tempo, contribuiscono non poco a caratterizzare l'immagine attuale del parco archeologico.

Didascalie
Veduta degli scavi di Giacomo Boni nell'area del muro di cinta degli Orti Farnesiani

English:
In 1907, management of the Palatine was entrusted to
the archaeologist and architect Giacomo Boni.

Boni had a unique love for the site: not just as a place of work, but also as a very personal place for research and the cultivation of his own interests. He set up his private study in the Aviaries, turned into a residence by Pietro Rosa during his excavations for Napoleon III (1861-70).

On the Palatine, alongside his archaeological research, Boni took an interest in the history of the garden, including some botanical studies. He had a profound knowledge of the ancient sources, essential for reconstructing the original morphology of the Palatine, and thus succeeded in developing a recovery project capable of protecting the ruins and simultaneously embellishing them with green areas.

He designed and partly carried out interventions that, long after, contribute significantly to the image of the archaeological site today.

Captions
View of Giacomo Boni's excavations in the area of the wall surrounding the Farnese Gardens

2. The Giacomo Boni on the Palatine Marker in the gardens

2. Giacomo Boni (archaeologist). Wikipedia (Submitted on August 6, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
3. The view of the Roman Forum from the upper terrace