Western Michigan University/KRPH in Kalamazoo in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kalamazoo State Hospital

It marks Michigan Historic Site No. 244.
Inscription. Until the 1840’s the mentally ill received little therapy and often were neglected. Upon recommendation of Governor Epaphroditus Ransom, the legislature. In 1848, established Michigan’s first state Institution for the treatment of mental patients. Kalamazoo was chosen as the site in 1850. Construction of the first building began in 1854. but it was not completed for five years. The first patient was admitted on April 23, 1859. The superintendent. Dr. Edwin H. Van Dusen, anticipated many methods of treatment that later won general acceptance. Linda Richards, America's first trained nurse, was superintendent of nurses here. 1906-1909. This hospital was the first in Michigan to open an out patient psychiatric clinic and to begin a home-boarding program. Adoption in 1910 of the name Kalamazoo State Hospital, replacing the original name, Michigan Asylum for the Insane, symbolized a new concept of mental illness.

Erected 1964 by Kalamazoo Academy of Medicine with the Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 244.)

1. Wikipedia entry for the hospital. Excerpt:
The Kalamazoo Psychiatric Hospital (KRPH, “R” for Regional) is the largest mental health institution in Michigan. It was built under the Kirkbride Plan. ...

The facility has continuously expanded and now stretches almost 1 mile (1.6 km) along Oakland Drive, which was originally known as Asylum Avenue. It is bounded by Howard Street on the south, and by the campus of Western Michigan University on the north. Almost all the original and historic buildings have been demolished and new, modern ones have been built in their place. This includes
In the distance is a green sign reading, “Kalamazoo Psychiatric Hospital, 1312 oakland Dr.”
the original hospital building, which originally was covered with vines and had a more pleasant appearance.

The water tower was designed by B.F. Stratton and was constructed in 1895 by contractor Benjamin Roe. It quickly became a local landmark and played prominently in the history of the city.
(Submitted on August 6, 2023, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

2. Wikipedia entry for the Kirkbride Plan. Excerpt
The Kirkbride Plan was a system of mental asylum design advocated by American psychiatrist Thomas Story Kirkbride (1809–1883) in the mid-19th century. ...

The structural features of the hospitals as designated by Kirkbride were contingent on his theories regarding the healing of the mentally ill, in which environment and exposure to natural light and air circulation were crucial. The hospitals built according to the Kirkbride Plan would adopt various architectural styles, but had in common the "bat wing" style floor plan, housing numerous wings that sprawl outward from the center.

3. The former Kalamazoo State Hospital, now the Kalamazoo Psychiatric Hospital
It was originally called the Michigan Asylum for the Insane. This view is from near the marker and is of the original building. Not visible is its many additions. Its iconic water tower, built behind this building, towers over the building.