Windsor in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Welcome to Alexandra Gardens

Inscription.
Plans to create a riverside garden in this area date from 1893. Two years later in 1895, land had been purchased and by 1902 the gardens were sufficiently complete to permit the planting of a London Plane tree in August of that year to celebrate the Coronation of Edward VII and his Queen, Alexandra.

A bandstand was also erected and the band of the Royal Horse Guards played there regularly. A replacement bandstand was built in 2016 - a Royal Borough heritage project was awarded a grant from the Armed Forces Community Covenant, celebrating the unique and long-standing links between the Queen, armed forces and Windsor. It also commemorates the Queen as the longest reigning monarch in British history and in turn the longest-reigning Head of the Armed Forces.

A Sun Dial Feature exists in the gardens - to use to tell the time, stand on the current month in the middle of the sun dial circle and your shadow will be cast on ether GMT or British Summer Time.

As part of your outdoor fitness programme a walk around the perimeter of this park will contribute 1140 steps to the advised 10,000 per day that an average person should take to achieve an improvement in their fitness levels.

Erected by Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead.

in this topic list: Parks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1893.