Palisades in San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Declaration of Human Rights by Cyrus the Great

Inscribed in cuneiform on a clay cylinder discovered in 1879, now on display in the British museum.

Cyrus the Great (585-529 BC) the Iranian Emperor defined the First Declaration of Human Rights on this cylinder. Cyrus is admired more as a liberator than a conqueror of his vast empire because of his repsect for human rights and the humane treatment of those he ruled. He is "anointed" in the Bible (Is 45:4-15). Professor Richard Frye of Harvard University said; "Surely, the concept of One World, the fusion of Peoples and Cultures into oneness was one of his important legacies". The following from this ancient cylinder are a rendition of the spirit of his message in modern English:

1. I declare that I will respect the traditions, customs and religion of the many nations of my empire and never let any of my governors to look down or insult the inhabitants of my nations.

2. I hereby abolish slavery; my governors are ordered to prohibit exchanging men and women as slaves within their ruling domains. Such a tradition should be exterminated the world over.

3. If anyone oppresses others, should it happen, I will take his/her right back and penalize the oppressors.

4. Today I declare the Freedom of Religion. All are free to choose any religion, live in all regions and
take up any job provided that they never violate other's rights.

These proclamations ring true today in our times as they did in 535 BC

Erected by House of Iran.

Overview: The Cyrus Cylinder
is an ancient clay cylinder, now broken into several pieces, on which is written a Achaemenid royal inscription in Akkadian cuneiform script in the name of Persian king Cyrus the Great.[2][3] It dates from the 6th century BC and was discovered in the ruins of the ancient Mesopotamian city of Babylon (now in modern Iraq) in 1879.[2] It is currently in the possession of the British Museum, which sponsored the expedition that discovered the cylinder. It was created and used as a foundation deposit following the Persian conquest of Babylon in 539 BC, when the Neo-Babylonian Empire was invaded by Cyrus and incorporated into his Persian Empire.
(Submitted on August 13, 2023.)