Logan Township in Ellington in Reynolds County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Barnesville

National Historic Site

Inscription. Fort Barnesville is believed to have been built by the union army in early 1863 to observe troop movement along the Belleview Trail. The fort was discovered by Dan Massie while hunting in the 1950s. In 1995, Gerald Angel, assisted by John Bradbury, Jerry Ponder and Joe Huett, researched and authenticated the fort. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 1, 1998.

Marker provided by the Reynolds County Genealogy and Historical Society, inc., with a grant from the Taum Sauk Fund.

PDF copy of the National Register documentation for the site. Note this fortification is actually classed as a redoubt (based on the trace of the work). The redoubt covered the road between Barnesville (now Ellington) and Van Buren, Missouri. It featured an elevated platform for artillery. Most likely the fort was built by the 13th Illinois Cavalry, a unit operating in the area in 1863 and which had built other fortifications in the area. (Submitted on August 6, 2023, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Portion of the wall of Fort Barnesville
4. Magazine Remains
In the center of the works is a sunken pit filled with water. This may be a hole created when the redoubt's magazine.
5. Parapet and wall of the Redoubt