Rush Township near McDermott in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio & Erie Canal

Locks 48 and 49
Rush Township, Ohio
The Ohio & Erie Canal under construction in this area 1830-1832 would cross the farm of George Herodth, a stone contractor. He built the Elbow Lock, Camp Creek Culvert and more. While the canal was being dug, wife Elizabeth often cooked for 60 or more hungry workers. George promised his wife when his contract was up he would build her a Baptist Church on their property. Until then members met in homes. Some workers attended the services and helped George burn bricks to build the church called Bethany. Slaves traveled this area and in 1861 workers left their jobs to join the war causing Ohio to privatize canal until 1877. In 1881 the GAR formed, holding meetings in the church for living veterans.

Bethany Baptist Church
Brush Creek Aqueduct
In 1898 Rev AK Murphy raised money for a new church at present location dedicated May, 1900 costing $3,000. Stained glass windows were installed with sponsors names including some canal workers and GAR members. While passengers waited for boat to get weighed and go through locks, they viewed a grist mill, sawmills, boat yard, the Peter Brown Flour Mill, the Brush Creek Aqueduct and Falls. Some stopped at the English General Store, visited the gun powder mill until it exploded, the nearby station
housing canal animals, fished in the Scioto River, went to church or rested. After locking through all boarded the boat continuing on to the next lock and anxious to reach their destination.

Erected 2012 by Scioto County Canal Society.

3. Marker with the church in the background