Twinsburg in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

American Indians

Inscription.
Ohio's first people arrived around 16,000 years ago. These nomadic people hunted and gathered food. Sites like Liberty Park were chosen because of high ground, nearby water and wetlands - a rich source of food and tool-making resources.

Artifacts found in the area tell us that later people used the land for gardening and frequently moved camps to prevent overhunting and overfishing.

Later, fur trade with French and Europeans brought the Wyandot, Ottawa and Seneca Indians to the wetlands around Pond Brook and Tinkers Creek to trap beaver and muskrat.

The artifact replicas you see here represent some of the different people throughout history.

Erected by Summit Metro Parks.