Charleston in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Thomas J. Jackson

Clarksburg, VA.
Now West Virginia,
Confederate General

[East Side]
This monument first located on original state capitol grounds Sept. 27, 1910; relocated to the present state capitol grounds July 25, 1926. Relocated in the state capitol complex to its present position, July 20, 1976.

[North Side]
Replacement stone
A memorial to Samuel S. Green S.G.T. Montgomery's
Batt'y, Cutshaw's, Batt'n, L.A. C.S.A.
Brig. Gen. W.VA. Div. U.C.V.

[West Side]
Jackson
Stonewall

Erected as a
memorial
to the
Confederate
soldiers
1861-1865
by
Charleston
chapter
no. 151
United Daughters
of the Confederacy.

Regarding Thomas J. Jackson. The statue was commissioned and erected by the Charleston Chapter No. 151, United Daughters of the
Confederacy. The marble for the base was quarried at Genoa; the bronze statue cast in Italy. A replacement stone was later added to the statue in memory of Brigadier General Samuel Green, who was a West Virginian fighting for the Confederacy during the Civil War. This monument was first placed on the lawn of the Old Capitol Building. The Old Capitol Building burned in Jan. 1921 and the monument was relocated on July 25, 1926 to the grounds of the new Capitol, then under construction. In 1976, it was relocated to its current
East Side
site on the new Capitol grounds. At that time, the statue was restored and turned on its bronze plinth to face Kanawha Boulevard. It now faces away from the original stone base inscription.
Smithsonian American Art Museum Control Number Inventory of American Sculpture 76005913

North Side
West Side
5. Thomas J. Jackson Marker, west side UDC tribute
6. Thomas J. Jackson Marker, west side
7. Thomas J. Jackson , Artist: Sir Moses Jacob Ezekiel , 1844-1917, sculptor.
9. View from Capitol Grounds Showing Stonewall Jackson Monument, Y.M.C.A and Day & Night Bank
Historical postcard view showing the monument in its original location.
10. Thomas Jonathan Jackson
This 1864 portrait of Thomas J. Jackson by J. W. King hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“At the First Battle of Manassas in July 18th, the unrelenting vigor with which Confederate General Thomas Jonathan Jackson held his position inspired a general nearby to rally his troops with the cry, ‘There is Jackson standing like a stone wall.’ From that moment on, he was known as ‘Stonewall’ Jackson, a name that he repeatedly lived up to, fighting under the command of General Robert E. Lee.

The deeply religious Jackson believed intensely in the righteousness of the southern cause, and a key to his success was his ability to instill his own fighting fervor in his men. One of his most brilliant victories came at Chancellorsville in the spring of 1863. Tragically for Jackson and the South, this would prove to be his last battle, as he died of wounds accidentally inflicted by his own men.” — National Portrait Gallery