Fruit Cove in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

History of Beluthahatchee

Inscription.
Beluthahatchee Park, located on the William Bartram Scenic Highway, is a 4-acre park located within the 70-acre tract of land purchased by Stetson Kennedy in 1948, after the 18-acre Beluthahatchee lake was created by impounding Mill Creek in 1945. The lake meanders through a natural basin and is surrounded by high bluffs, currently owned by the Lake Dwellers Association, a non-profit Florida corporation formed by the lakefront residents. In 1949, the 70-acre tract was subdivided and platted by Kennedy who recorded restrictive covenants, setting aside some of the land in perpetuity as a wildlife refuge and stipulating that residential construction be consistent with the goal of, "serving as a working demonstration that human and natural habitat need not be mutually exclusive, but can coexist in harmony."

Erected by St. Johns County.

at or near this postal address: 1523 State Road 13, Saint Johns FL 32259, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Beluthahatchee Park. William Bartram Scenic and Historic Highway website entry (Submitted on February 14, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Beluthahatchee. Atlas Obscura website entry (Submitted on February 14, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Beluthahatchee House