Fruit Cove in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

History of Beluthahatchee

Inscription. History was made at Beluthahatchee during the latter half of the 20th century by both Stetson Kennedy and his frequent house guest, America's legendary fold(sp) balladeer Woody Guthrie who wrote the famous song, "This Land is Your Land." The final draft of Woody Guthrie's autobiography, "Seeds of Man" and 80 other songs, almost all of which had to do with the "sense of place" and human rights issues inspired by Kennedy's writing, were composed while Guthrie was in residence at Beluthahatchee. The 2003 nomination by the Florida Center for the Book and the Council of Florida Libraries and the Friends of Libraries - USA designated Beluthahatchee a Literary Landmark (No. 83 in the National Register). Kennedy received a life estate on this property from the Florida Community Trust's land acquisition program. The site consists of four original lots and Kennedy's home.

Erected by St. Johns County.

3. Woody Guthrie