New Milford in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Hill and Plain One-Room Schoolhouse

— New Milford Historical Society & Museum —

Inscription.
The One-Room Hill and Plain Schoolhouse, located on Sullivan Road, was built in 1843. It served the families in the southern part of New Milford until 1940. Betty Clark was the last teacher to hold classes there during the 1939 to 1940 year with an enrollment of sixteen students.

In 1987, Ruth M. Sullivan, then owner of the land and schoolhouse, donated the property to the New Milford Historical Society & Museum. Her wish was for the schoolhouse to be used for educational purposes. Throughout the past years, necessary repairs have been done to keep the building in fair condition. A new roof was installed in 2019, but the schoolhouse cannot be used due to its current overall compromised condition.

A schoolhouse committee has been formed and a Facebook page, "New Milford CT, Hill and Plain One-Room Schoolhouse" has been established for information, updates and fundraising for the move of the schoolhouse to the museum's property for a complete restoration and preservation of this historic building.

It is with our full respect for this historic property that we intend to uphold the intentions of Ruth Sullivan for us to preserve, care for and use the schoolhouse for educational purposes well into the future.

Erected by New Milford Historical Society & Museum
.