New Milford in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Knapp House

Built circa 1770

— New Milford Historical Society & Museum —

Inscription.
On May 17, 1764, blacksmith Daniel Burritt took possession of an eight-acre parcel of land that would eventually become known as the Historical Society's Knapp House. Between 1764 and 1774 when he sold the property to Benjamin Seelye, Daniel Burritt erected a house which still contains a large cooking fireplace, pantry area, cistern and small shop area. Town records indicate there was also a small barn, but only the stone foundation of this remains in the garden area. The other two rooms on the first floor and an added second story were added to the original structure in the 1830-40s by several subsequent owners.

In 1838, Royal Davis sold the house to Eliza (Roberts) Knapp, the wife of Levi S. Knapp, for $1,000. Levi Knapp was a shoemaker by trade and upon Eliza's death, the house reverted to him. It was conveyed to Gerardus and Sarah Knapp in 1893 and then to Frederick Knapp in 1903. In 1904 Frederick gave the property to his children: Harry Shepard, Margaret L. and Mary Clissold Knapp.

Admiral Harry S. Knapp became Commander of the United States Naval Forces in European Waters during World War I. The bell from his navy flagship can be seen on the New Milford Green. Harry and his two sisters split their time living between this house in summers and a house in Hartford during winter as there was no heat source
except for the fireplace. Upon the death of their brother, the two Knapp sisters continued to live in the Knapp House after updating the electric, water and heat systems and adding a porch.

They lived together until the death of Margaret in 1946, making Mary Clissold Knapp the last heir to this property. In 1955, she donated the property to the New Milford Historical Society & Museum to be used as a town museum.

The Knapp House was completely renovated over the course of several years and was completed in 2020. The oldest part of the house has been reinterpreted to reflect the early Colonial period, and the two front rooms are furnished with the 19th century Victorian style originally used by the Knapp family.

Erected by New Milford Historical Society & Museum.

2. Knapp House with the marker in front